Saturday, October 15, 2011

Yep My Kitchen




My Mom was just horrified I was gonna replace these REAL WOOD cabinets, lololol,,,soooo, we spent at least 3 weeks taking 5 layers of paint off.  Then my bro G asked what color I was gonna paint them, I told him red,,,and of course, he said “WHAT?”  he never had any taste,,,hahahahaha

There’s not a whole lot of them, but,,there they are, and it’s enough for me.  I took that chefrobe? and made the huge pantry, adding shelving.

I tried and tried to add this to my post today, but could NOT get the pics there.  Got tired of messing with it, so here an add-on, mainly wanted Gypsy to see them.

Got my brunch done, now,,,if I could make myself get in that shower, ,,,,,,,HUSH!  I heard you,,,, lmaooooo.

I Got Friends in ,,,,PARKS

They know me, hear my car and come running or swimming to check me out.  FOOD? lol
We have overflow!  Been a long time.  This is the dam at the city park, 2 miles W. 
It’s not just me that feeds them, tho, I see a lot of ppl doing it.  They surrounded me, then did all their cleaning, went to sleep, just like a cat would.  I love to just go out there and watch the wildlife, and read.  Lots of squirrels too.  There were 3 different kinds of ducks yesterday, but the others were too far to get a good pic.
When I do the blog on this, windows live writer, it corrects all spelling, puts caps where needed,  and does lots I don’t do.  Like that cap I,,, I didn’t do that. lololol
Tonite there’s a new 48 hours mystery about a murder that took place in Austin, more than 20 years ago.  I remember it.  I will either watch it or record it for later.  OMG,, a few years ago, this man over in Burnet and his wife, faked his death by digging up a body out of a cemetery, putting it in his car, wrecking and burning it.  The worst thing, it would have worked if she hadn’t started going to Austin to see him.  hahahaha,,,This was on one of those shows last year I think, too.  They both got time for that!
OOO Boy!! By next Tuesday, gonna need heat around here.  Got a real cold front headed this way.  Guess I’ll dig out a quilt to add on.
Catch yall later, brunch time.