Sunday, November 27, 2011

Best Darn Fish in TX

Sure late today, getting this done.  Was reading the blogs, and my phone rang, was my friend, Sue, saying come on over for fish!!!,,,Didn't have to say it twice,,i was up and gone.  Best darn fish i've eaten in years.  Catfish, caught out of Lake Buchanan, and NOT filleted.  It's just better cooked on the bone.  So,,i ate,,,and i ate,,sat there a while with her, too,,and we ate some more. lololol.  We both have the lap band, and can't eat much, have to eat slow.  With that fish, tho,,was her home made rolls, (best ever), and a crock pot of beans with ham bone.  YUMMMM.  Plus a few left overs from Thursday.  Like slaw, jello/cool whip thingy.  They had even cooked the TAILS!!! OMG,,,I ate at least 3 of those.   She ate one later, and went, yummmmmm,,,so i'm not sure if she had ever eaten them.  Some had been filleted, but not close, so those bones were cooked too, and that was what i was eating,,had the tail on the pieces i got.

I needed a nap so bad, but,,,not this late.  So i'm sitting here, barely able to keep my eyes open. 

Saw where BB is ON THE WAY!....Wind will blow him down here fast.  I'm like that too, why wait??,,,Said he had everything ready when he first posted.  That traveling is lots better than sitting there waiting to leave.  Gonna miss his posts tho.

Gonna go out to the park, check up on the,,,they know me, come running, like i have food.  I do take some when i have it.

Yall tc,,and