Wednesday, May 22, 2013

Cold? this Morning

Yep,,it was cold this morning,,55*.  Felt GOOD!  No rain tho.

The Voice still has my favs on.  Out of the ones left, the 2 eliminated I agreed with.  Next week, gonna be bad.

I found 1 movie to record today,,,The Last House on the Left.  It's 2 3/4 hours long, so it better be good.  I've had to start writing down the dates, and what i'm recording, so i'll know when I look at the list on Titles.  (In the machine).

I've been going up to the little church, (grew up in it), sometimes for lunch.  They serve anybody that wants it, for free.  3 days a week.  I'm not hungry at 11:30  but I like to see some others that grew up in it too.  It was our family church. 

Mother always got the award for having the most kids there on Mother's Day,,,lol.  She and Dad had 3, then 3 more, when I was having mine too.  It was a really fun family.  No one in town knew whose was whose,,,lmao.

Yall tc, and

HAGD

6 comments:

  1. It's sad that people don't go to church for the reasons they did years ago. It seems now days, it's just to make a "show'n"....kind of like the Jones. "Oh look at me"!!!

    I agree on the Voice. Damn, they are some kind of good.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That was kinda why I quit going,,,hypocrites.
      And YEAH,,agree on the Voice.

      Delete
  2. Replies
    1. Yep, especially those covered dish ones.

      Delete
  3. Wonder why this post did not appear on my blogger list yesterday?

    Hope you enjoyed the low morning temperature. Right now it is cloudy here and those weather guys claim it is going to rain tomorrow...I wont hold my breath on that...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Goood luck! For the rain. I love it when it rains. Thunder and lightening toooooo.
      I enjoyed that 55* so much I didn't use ANY heat!

      Delete