Monday, December 31, 2012

Hate This New Blogger

Liked to have never figured out how to add a few other blogs to my list.  Not even gonna try anything else today,,,

There was something I was gonna blog about, but now,,,who knows...

Did see some beautiful bird pics on one, reminded me my cardinals are gone.  Had a pair right outside my kitchen window for years, raised their young, etc.  Then one day, I came home and saw red feathers by the sidewalk.  They are gone and have been since then.  That was in the spring.  Jude continues to surprise me, never thot he could to that.  My martins took one look at their house with the roof almost blown off, and left, didn't come back.  It's impossible to lower it sooo,,,no more martins either.  There are mockingbirds, but for some reason, I don't have blue jays here.  BB has the green jays there.

There are a lot of different ducks out at the park.  The little round black ones are back.  Remember Hop a Long? lol.  Wish I knew if one of them is that one.

Rain rain rain today.   Bring it on, we soooo need it.  So far, just drizzle, maybe a little very lite rain.

I've looked at my deer chili recipe, and what ingredients I need, and to make it I need to make a trip to the grocery, of course.  Remember all those spices I threw away?  lol  I don't know if it's closing early today or not.

Don't know about yall, but NO new year's resolutions for me. Quit doing that a long time ago.  If I do, I do, and if I don't, that's ok, no guilt,,,

J was by yesterday, asking about making a pot roast, needing a pan.  I was telling him things I put in mine, and in the process of giving him the box with 1 package of onion soup mix, happened to look on it, and THERE IT WAS!  A pot roast recipe to make in a crock pot!  Yea... So all he got was the box and the 1 package...lol,,,he's not good about bringing things back.  Haven't heard today,,,and I was supposed to get some of it.  I did get to meet the little bearded dragon, which I just fell in love with.  It's about 12" long.  He gave his gf that for Christmas.  O yeah, was gonna look up how old it is by the length,,i hope.  Reminds me of horny toads.

Ok  folks,,be safe, want to see you all tomorrow.  TC, and

HAGD











9 comments:

  1. I have always wanted to "try" to make chili but with my cooking skills, I am sure it would not be very good. Only way I can learn is by watching someone make it a couple of times...problem is I don't know anyone who makes it, lol!

    Back when I had a cat he did the same thing, my mother was so mad at him she must of yell at him for a week. I guess it is just their instinct to do so.

    No resolutions for this gal, never made them no sense starting at this stage of my life.

    May you and yours have a Happy New Year.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi Trouble, thanks for stopping by our Frog & PenguINN blog and glad you enjoyed the photos. All were taken with my point and shoot camera which does have a zoom (thankfully) cause the feeders are a distance from the kitchen window. We have had lots of cardinals this week, both males and females and they really enjoy the pecan rejects I have been putting out. No resolutions for me as well, except to get back to better eating after the holiday binges, glad it's but once a year. Happy New year to you!

    ReplyDelete
  3. What is new about Blogger? Seems the same here.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Now DD, told ya in the post. lolololol.
      HNY to yall

      Delete
  4. I don't like Blogger anymore either, but I've found the other blog programs are just as bad if not worse. I usually don't make new year's resolutions, but I'm really going to try to exercise more this coming year.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lol That's an ongoing thing with me,,,
      HNY

      Delete