Saturday, May 18, 2013

How's It Hanging?

lol DD, there's another one for ya. 

Just made Js g/f some potato soup, since she's "under the weather",,,(gonna have DD busy today).  Mother used to do that when any of us were sick, and it hits the spot,,(omg,,,).  It'll sit on your stomach good, and just make you feel better.  I  licked the spoon after stirring it, and it's soooo good.

Just in case someone wants to know how I make it,,,you cube potatoes, dice onion and cook together.  Then I add some butter, milk, salt and pepper,, mash up a little.  I pour off the water or it'll be too thin.  (Can add some later if needed).

Have to go to the store later for a few things.  Like milk.  I should do it before it gets so hot, but,,won't.  Too early for me to get out.

I looked for movies and there was not even ONE to record today.  I have some tho, so i'm not out.  I know Netflex is just 8.00 a month, but,,, I have that thing I just bought,,,lol.

Yall tc, and

HAGD

4 comments:

  1. I would love your potato soup. My wife makes a similar thing with potatoes and onions. Yum, Yum.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Well, now YOU can make some,,,lol.

      Delete
  2. Thanks for the recipe mother has always wanted to make some potato soup...so I am going to give it to her...as you know I am worthless in the kitchen :-(

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. GOOD!!! Let me know how it turns out.

      Delete