Saturday, December 22, 2012

We Didn't Die Yesterday

Since i haven't even wanted to think about Christmas this year,,,i did finally decide to do those firecrackers.  Got them in the bag now, so all i need to do is mix the other, and pour over them.  WOW,,,i had to buy a package of ranch dressing mix, and was so horrified at the $1.89 price!!!  Now, i know this Lowes here is robbery but OMG... They really gouge people, being the only big store we have.  Otherwise, you can drive 20 miles to an HEB.  (one way).  A can of chicken noodle soup, Campbells, is 2.00!  I bought the Shur Fine brand for .69 for J said he liked it better.  I can eat out almost as cheap and not have to cook.

I had thawed out some pork steaks, so i cooked them, and some gravy this morning.  Have some biscuits in the freezer, so i'm set for today,,,,wooohooo.

Did anybody believe the world was ending yesterday?  I didn't even remember that til it was way past the time it should have happened.  I did remember the solstice.

I got a card from a nephew that's a pic of their triplets,,,oooo wow. Not sure how old they are, looks to be about 9 months or so...2 boys, 1 girl.,,,and sooooo cute.  All 3 are chewing on a string of lites,,hahahaha.  Maybe that was the only way to get them to sit a minute for the pic....

Ok,,,mind's got nothing more,, so yall tc, and

HAGD





13 comments:

  1. Yep, here we be, still here.... NOW i have to pay on all those cards i charged up...haha. Just found your site. We, too, are at the end of our family, son did not marry & no kids :( Have a grand-dog tho. A real pain in the ***

    ReplyDelete
  2. Triplets are cute but are sure a lot of work.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Doc thot i might have twins once, i was already thinking,,NO WAY!

      Delete
  3. When ya said you weren't think'n bout Christmas and had a bag of firecrackers, I says...."hot damn, my kind of woman. We gonna blow stuff up".

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hahahaha BB,,,have to shoot and run,,not allowed right now,,,lmao..

      Delete
  4. Yeap, only grocery stores in small towns are big time price gougers!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Lowes has food ??

    I usually get plywood and sackrete at Lowes.

    Your town is as weird as you are.

    BBC

    ReplyDelete
  6. At least in Texas there are some Lowe's grocery stores (Not affiliated with the Lowe's Hardware / Home improvement stores.)

    ReplyDelete